The BM Poll

Home News The BM Poll

The Blues Matters Poll 2011

We have counted the votes in from the BM ‘team’ for the Poll many of you have asked us to do, and here ladies and gents are the results:

UK Best Studio Album:

1. King King – Take My Hand 2. Ian Siegel – The Skinny 3. Todd Sharpville – Porchlight 4.Tied – Roadhouse – Dark Angel and Aynsley Lister – The Tower Sessions In with a shout – Ben Waters-Boogie with Stu, The Spikedrivers-Front Porch Swing, Joanne Shaw Taylor- White Sugar, Sean Taylor-Walk With Me, Hokie Joint-The Way It Goes Sometimes.

Best Live Album:

1. Aynsley Lister – The Tower Sessions 2. Tied – The Spikedrivers – Front Porch Swing and King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys – Life At Last In with a shout – Matt Schofield-Live From The Archive, Eddie Martin-Live At The Wharf.

Best Solo Artist:

1. Ian Siegel 2. Marcus Bonfanti 3. Sean Taylor 4. Matt Schofield 5. Eddie Martin In with a shout – Geoff Achison, Davy Knowles, Chantel McGregor, Larry Miller, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Errol Linton, Gary Fletcher, Stompin’ Dave.

Best Band:

1.King King 2. Hokie Joint 3.Tied – Nine Below Zero and Black Country Communion 4. Matt Schofield Band 5. The Barcodes In with a shout – Band of Joy, Sean Webster Band, Norman Beaker Band, Roadhouse, Billy Jenkins Blues Collective, 24 Pesos, The Stumble, The Producers. UK Record Label: 1.Nugene Records 2. Ace Records 3. Proper Records 4. JSP Records 5. Tied –Manhaton, Note Records, BGO, Document, Armadillo. Best Vocalist: 1.Ian Siegel 2. Paul Cox 3. Connie Lush 4. Tied –Jo Jo Burgess, Marcus Bonfanti, Bruce Johnson, In with a shout – Chris Farlowe, Kyla Brox, Sandi Thom, Sean Webster, Harry Skinner, Joanne Shaw Taylor. Blues Matters! 58

Best Drummer:

1.Sam Kelly 2. Dino Coccia 3. Wayne Proctor 4. Brendan O’Neill 5. Maurice McElroy In with a shout – Jason Bonham, Pick Withers, Joe Banks, Boyd Tonner, Rob Townsend, Mike Hellier, Darby Todd, Simon Dring.

Best Guitarist:

1.Matt Schofield 2.Dennis Greaves 3.Tied – Alan Nimmo and Ian Siegel 4.Gary Moore 5.Larry Miller In with a shout – Todd Sharpville, Sean Webster, Jeff Beck, Davy Knowles, JoAnne Shaw Taylor, Oli Brown, Norman Beaker, Bernie Marsden, Otis Grand.

Best Bass:

1.Andy Graham 2.Tied – Ian Jennings and Gerry McAvoy 4.Tied – Ron Sayer 5.Fergie Fulton In with a shout – Pino Palladino, Jack Bruce, Norman Roy- Watt, Roger Inniss.

Best Keyboards:

1.Johnny Henderson 2.Ben Waters 3.Bob Hall 4.John Cleary 5.Tied – Bob Haddrell and Dale Storr In with a shout – Paddy Milner, Steve Winwood, James Godwin, Dan Healy, Paul Jobson, Jason Rebello.

Best Harmonica:

1.Paul Lamb 2.Tied – Giles King and John O’leary 4.Paul Jones 5.Alan Glen In with a shout – Giles Robson, Errol Linton, Peter Narojczyk, Will Wilde, Wes Weston.

Best Newcomer:

1.Ben Poole 2.Alex Mckown 3.Sean Taylor 4.Chantel Mcgrgeor 5.Lucy Zirins In with a shout – Al Price, Diamond Joe, Aaron Keylock, BabaJack, Giles Robson, Simon McBride, Cherry Lee Mewiss, Grey Goose Blues Band, Jim Jones Review,

Lifetime Achievement Vote: Lifetime Achievement Vote:

1.Paul Jones 2.Peter Green 3.John Mayall 4.Norman Beaker 5.Tied – Nicky Moore, Robert Plant, Gary Boner, Bill Wyman, Georgie Fame, Kim Simmonds, Otis Grand In with a shout – Jack Bruce, Bob Hall, Paul Lamb, Maggie Bell.

Losses of the Year:

Gary Moore and Kevin Thorpe. Best Blues Radio Show: Paul Jones Blues Show – BBC Radio 2 The Blues is Back – Saint FM (Tim Aves) The Blues Show –Bishop FM (Gary Grainger) Driving South – Phoic FM Digital Blues – Gateway FM (Ashwyn Smyth)

INTERNATIONAL VOTES:

Best Studio Album:

1.Tied – Joe Bonamassa – Dust Bowl and Buddy Guy – Living Proof 2.Big Shanty – Collection 3.JJ Grey & Mofro – Georgia Warhorse 4.Trampled Under Foot – Wrongside Of The Blues 5. Tied – Jimmie Vaughan – Blues, Ballads &Favourites, Ben Prestage – Real Music, North Mississippi Allstars – Key To The Kingdom, W T Feaster Band – Wish You Well, Jimmy Thackery And The Drivers – Feel The Heat.

Best Live Album:

1.Robert Cray – Cookin’ In Mobile 2.Jenny Bohman – Live At Mosebacke 3.Eric Bibb – Troubadour Live 4.Nina Van Horn – India Tour 5.Tied – Delta Wires – Live At 105 Degrees, Blue Lunch – Saxaphone Shootout 2, Derek Trucks – Roadsongs, Joe Louis Walker & Guests – Live On The Legendary R&B Cruise, Junior Wells – Live In Boston.

Best Solo Artist:

1.Eric Bibb 2.Joe Bonamassa 3.Derek Trucks 4.Elliott Murphy 5.Tied – Big Shanty, Earl Thomas, Anreas Roots, Jimmy Duck Holmes, Eryja Lyytinen, Ben Prestage. In with a shout – Sue Foley, Otis Taylor, Jimmy Bowskill, Tad Robinson, Seasick Steve, Samantha Fish.

Best Band:

1.Tedeschi Trucks Band 2.Black Country Communion and Derek Trucks Band 3.Trampled Under Foot 4.JJ Grey & Mofro 5.Foghat In with a shout – Too Slim & The Taildraggers, Hell’s Kitchen, Savoy Brown, Los Fabulocos, W T Feaster Band, Tommy Castro Band, North Mississippi Allstars, Mannish Boys, Tinariwen.

Best International Record Label:

1.Alligator 2.Dixie Frog 3.Ruf Records 4.Tied – Stony Plain, Proper Records, Mascot-Provogue, In With A Shout –Blind Pig, Delta Groove, Rounder, Delmark, Eagle Records.

Best Vocalist:

1.Janiva Magness 2.Tied – Big Daddy Wilson And Beth Hart 4.Tied – Robert Cray And Oliver Mally 5.Danielle Schnelbelen In With A Shout – Earl Thomas, Charles Walker, Nico Bacton, Tas Cru, Dana Fuchs, Kim Wilson, Susan Tedeschi.

Best Drummer:

1.Tied – Steve Jordan, Jason Bonham, Butch Trucks In With A Shout – Kevin Hayes, Kenny Smith, Bogie Bowles, Nikolaj Bjerre, Big John Maher, Kenny Aronoff.

Best Guitarist:

1.Joe Bonamassa 2.Derek Trucks 3.Tied – Buddy Guy And Robben Ford 4.Tommy Emmanuel 5.Warren Haynes, Kim Simmonds, Bjorn Berge In with a shout – Walter Trout, Jon Mayer, Rory Ellis, Joe Louis Walker, Monte Montgomery, Ben Prestage, Samantha Fish, Vidar Busk, Andrew Junior Boy Jones.

Best Bass:

1.Glenn Hughes 2.Carmine Rojas 3.Tied – Tommy Shannon And Gordon Sheridan In with a shout – Jerry Jemmott, Richard Cousins, Bob Stroger, Tony Stevens, Pino Palladino.

Best Keyboards:

1.Lucky Peterson 2.Mike Finnigan 3.Tied – Honey Piazza And Jim Pugh 4.Tied – Mitch Woods And Derek Sherinian 5.Jon Cleary In with a shout – Ray Manzarek, Gene Taylor, Bernie Worrel.

Best Harmonica:

1.Charlie Musselwhite 2. Kim Wilson 3.Jean Jacques Milteau 4.Tied – Rod Piazza And Alan Glen 5.Tied – Mark Hummel, John Nemeth, Harmonica Hinds, Wesley Van Werkhoven In with a shout – Bob Corritore, Jason Ricci,

Best Newcomer:

1.Trampled Under Foot 2.Jimmy Bowskill 3.Tied – Samantha Fish And Sean Taylor 5. Ndidi Onokwulu, Cassie Taylor, In with a shout – Monkeyjunk, Mama Rosin, Stefan Schill.

Lifetime Achievement:

1.Buddy Guy 2.Tied – B.B.King And Robert Cray 3.Bonnie Raitt 4.Tied – Dave Kelly, Otis Taylor, Kim Simmonds 5.Jimmie Vaughan And Gregg Allman

Losses of the Year:

Pinetop Perkins………..and (Little) Jenny Bohman, Norton Buffalo, Robin Rogers, Eddie Kirkland, Captain Beefheart, Jim Dickinson, Jeff Healey, Big Jack Johnson, Calvin Russell, Little Smokey Smothers…….and too many more.

Best Blues Books:

Between Midnight & Day The Last Unpublished Blues Archive Dick Waterman, The History Of Texas Music, Composing Himself – Jack Bruce , Barrelhouse Blues – Paul Oliver , Life – Keith Richards, Hell Of A Woman -NinaVan Horn, Hound Dog The Leiber & Stoller AutobiographyPreachin’ The Blues: The Life And Times Of Son House -Daniel Beaumont Moanin’ At Midnight: The Life & TimesOf Howlin’ Wolf – James Segrest & Mark Hoffman.

Best Blues DVDs:

An Evening At Trasimo Lake – Ana Popovic Band, John Hammond: In Search Of Robert Johnson, Crossroads Guitar Festival 2010, Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival, Albert King/Stevie Ray Vaughan In Session, Ghost Blues – The Story Of Rory Gallagher, Cookin In Mobile – Robert Cray, Paul Butterfield Band – Rockpalast –

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.