Blues Matters Writer’s Poll 2014

Home News Blues Matters Writer’s Poll 2014

Blues Matters Writer’s Poll 2014

The results are in! We can announce the results of the Blues Matters Writer’s Poll 2014.

THE 2014 RESULTS FOR THE BEST IN BLUES ACROSS THE GLOBE!

UK Results

STUDIO ALBUM

  1. HOLE IN THE WALL – PAUL LAMB & THE KING SNAKES
  2. A Special Life – John Mayall
  3. Get Ready – Kaz Hawkins

In with a shout: Dirty Truth – Joanne Shaw Taylor | Wildest Dreams – Matt Woosey | Animal & Man – David Migden & The Twisted Roots | Gods & Highways & Old Guitars – Roadhouse | Shake The Walls – Marcus Bonfanti

LIVE ALBUM

  1. MAN & GUITAR – IAN SIEGAL
  2. Songs From The Road – Joanne Shaw Taylor
  3. = Live At Bush Hall – Gary Moore / Live In London – The Spikedrivers

SOLO ARTIST

  1. = GRAINNE DUFFY / MATT WOOSEY
  2. Sean Taylor
  3. Dana Gillespie

In with a shout: Dave Ferra, Big Joe, Kaz Hawkins

BAND

  1. PAUL LAMB & THE KINGSNAKES
  2. Grainne Duffy Band
  3. Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion

In with a shout: Red Butler, Rosco Levee And The Southern Slide, David Migden & The Twisted Roots

RECORD LABEL

  1. ACE
  2. Manhaton
  3. = Nugene, JSP

VOCALIST

  1. GRAINNE DUFFY
  2. = Zoe Schwarz / Kaz Hawkins / Jo Harman
  3. Sean Taylor

In with a shout: Miller Anderson, Earl Green, Lorna Fothergill

DRUMMER

  1. SAM KELLY
  2. Wayne Proctor
  3. = Mike Hellier / David Peter / John Tetemar

GUITARIST

  1. OTIS GRAND
  2. = Alan Nimmo / Ronnie Greer /
  3. Dave Ferra

In with a shout: Jon Amor, Jules Fothergill, Tom Doughty, Ramon Goose

BASSIST

  1. ROGER INNISS
  2. Jack Bruce
  3. = Ronnie O’Flynn / Stuart Uren

KEYBOARDS

  1. PADDY MILNER
  2. Bob Hall
  3. Tom Canning

HARMONICA

  1. PAUL LAMB
  2. Alan Glen
  3. Paul Jones

In with a shout: Eddie Armer, Giles King, John O’Leary, Steve ‘Wes’ Watson

BEST NEWCOMER

  1. RED BUTLER
  2. Malaya Blue
  3. Kaz Hawkins

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (SCROLL OF HONOUR)

  1. WILKO JOHNSON
  2. Don Crane
  3. = Phil May / Miller Anderson

Non musician – Dave Raven (radio presenter)

BEST BLUES RADIO SHOW/STATION

  1. PAUL JONES BLUES SHOW – BBC RADIO 2
  2. Rave’n’Blues
  3. Digital Blues

In with a shout: Blues In The Marsh, Blues Is The Truth, Crossroads Cafe

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

STUDIO ALBUM

  1. ANTHOLOGY – TOO SLIM AND THE TAIL DRAGGERS
  2. Going Home – Kenny Wayne Shepherd
  3. = The Sky Is Crying – Erja Lyytinen / Tattooed Lady & Alligator Man – Marcia Ball

In with a shout: Blues Pills – Blues Pills / A Day In Nashville – Robben Ford / Too Many Roads – Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado / A New Day – EG Kight / Made Up Mind – Tedeschi Trucks, Step Back – Johnny Winter / Going to The Delta – Savoy Brown / See The Sky About To Rain – Colleen Rennison

LIVE ALBUM

  1. ALL MY FRIENDS: CELEBRATING THE SONGS AND VOICE OF GREGG ALLMAN – VARIOUS ARTISTS
  2. Live At Montreux 2013 – George Thorogood And The Destroyers
  3. Songs From The Road – Coco Montoya

SOLO ARTIST

  1. ERIC BIBB
  2. Erja Lyytinen
  3. = Doug Macleod, Sofie Reed

In with a shout: Otis Taylor, Corey Harris, Hans Theessink, Larry McCray

BAND

  1. Tedeschi Trucks Band
  2. Vintage Trouble
  3. Allman Brothers Band

In with a shout: Monkeyjunk, BB & The Blues Shacks, Selwyn Birchwood Band, Savoy Brown, North Mississippi Allstars, Royal Southern Brotherhood

RECORD LABEL

  1. ALLIGATOR
  2. = Mascot / Provogue
  3. = Delta Groove / Dixie Frog

In with a shout: Stony Plain, Ruf, Crosscut, Blind Pig

VOCALIST

  1. SUSAN TEDESCHI
  2. Curtis Salgado
  3. Elin Larsson

In with a shout: Maria Muldaur, Lisa Biales, Beth Hart, Matt Andersen, Frank Bey, EG Kight

DRUMMER

  1. BUTCH TRUCKS
  2. Chris Layton
  3. Cody Dickinson

In with a shout: Kevin Hayes, Steve Jordan

GUITARIST

  1. LARRY MCCRAY
  2. Joe Bonamassa
  3. = Derek Trucks, Poppa Chubby

In with a shout: Hans Theesink, Selwyn Birchwood, Kim Simmonds, Bill Blue, Luther Dickinson, Eric Bibb

BASSIST

  1. PHIL LESH
  2. Ron Eoff
  3. Oteil Burbridge

KEYBOARDS

  1. DAVID MAXWELL
  2. Chuck Leavell
  3. Gregg Allman

In with a shout: Dr. John, Jim Pugh

HARMONICA

  1. RICK ESTRIN
  2. Charlie Musselwhite
  3. Kim Wilson

In with a shout: Matyas Pribojszki

BEST NEWCOMER

  1. SELWYN BIRCHWOOD BAND
  2. Missy Andersen
  3. Blues Pills

In with a shout; Raoul & The Big Time

BEST BLUES RADIO SHOW/STATION (no outright winner)

Confessing The Blues, National Blues Museum Radio, Live From The Midnight Circus – Richard L’Hommedieu

BEST BLUES DVD

  1. ROBBEN FORD – LIVE AT ROCKPALAST
  2. Live At Montreux – ZZ Top
  3. = Life Of Riley – BB King / Live In Cork – Rory Gallagher

BLUES BOOKS

Bathed In Lightning – John McLaughlin / The Sixties and the Emerald Beyond – Colin Harper / Beginning To Beginning – Bob Pearce / The British Beat Explosion – re. Eel Pie Island / A Sense Of Wonder; Van Morrison’s Ireland – David Burke